Thursday, December 30, 2010


So today I found a new blog (woohoo!) and it's called Equal But Distinct...I must say I think it's ah-mazing (hehe) and Aminah is a fantastic writer.

Among that...I was reading my old posts (because I was bored & none of my favorite blogs had updated...this is before I founded EBD^) and I found my failed attempt to do NaBloPoMo daily writing challenge that was titled "Beautiful".

Then the other day I was on Twitter (trust me it's not all "I just woke up" "I just ate pie" "I am so happy" <- that's more like facebook :P) and I found out about Bridalplasty- a show on E!. I read episode-picture reviews and was thoroughly DISGUSTED! (like everyone else who has seen this show- I think the reason it's so silly is why it's on air) If you haven't seen/heard about it, it's basically this: to-be brides compete to get plastic surgeries so they look "perfect" on their wedding. Every episode somebody gets voted off and the host says, "Your wedding will go on but it won't be perfect" :O that's the worst thing ever!!!! (the words, not the "wedding not being perfect") So all in all, it's a pretty silly show. Already, they've had 2 nose jobs and a something-I-won't-mention-on-my-blog done... :(

So the reason I'm just listing off my recent discoveries is because EBD/Aminah's blog inspired me to write about some serious stuff that's been crossing my mind recently, and the beautiful posts reminded me about one of those things. 

Our Distorted Image of Beauty

My opinion is- every women is pretty.

If you've seen the Dove self-esteem ad ^, you know the start of it. Photoshopped models are ruining everyone's perception of beauty.


 Then me and my sis were discussing yesterday how Barbie, the beloved childhood doll, has horrible proportions! My sister told me that research was done that if Barbie was a real human, she would die in seconds because the weight of her body would be uneven, her body couldn't support itself...something or another but the straightforward thing is: she's horribly messed up as far as "beauty" goes.
Another comparison of barbie proportions- see how the most right woman looks extremely...unproportional? 
Allah Tallah made each of us- perfect. :) We are alive and that's beauty within it self. Our body and it's functions and our brains- everything is amazing! The only problem is- the society keeps selling this fake beauty...
If we were all 'beautiful' the way shown on media, than we'd loose the precious uniqueness we have. Isn't is so amazing that we all are so different but can live in similar ways?
Why do we strive to have our noses straight, our eyebrows arched, ourselves all small? What's wrong leaving things natural?

If you've seen Geo's new morning show (Utho Jago Pakistan with Shaista Wahidi) you've probably come across her skin segment every Monday where she has so far done 2 botox procedures, 2 neck-line removal procedures, and 2 rejuvenating hand skin procedures. This is what me and my sister deduced after all this SURGICAL PROCEDURE craze
*everyone is beautiful (my sister agrees now :)
*a procedure to help dry hands, sweaty palms, etc. is OKAY. It's like taking medicine for being sick---which is said to be okay in Islam (from what i've been told by my parents).
*a procedure to change the way you look is WRONG WRONG WRONG! Allah Talla made you, you! because that's the best way you look. Those small things you find errors are part of your personality and your perfection- your actually ruining yourself by trying to make yourself "perfect". Have you seen some people who got plastic surgery done? How could you harm yourself like that?

please understand-

see...i can write a serious post :) hehe
but seriously-- you are the pretty just the way you are 

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Bloggy Stuff

Hel-o! :)

So I was messing around with my blog and FIRST....have you ever noticed I spelled lavender wrong? blog name is LavendArClouds...well...I'm not going to change it now :P

SeCoNd... I was reading Menna's Blah-g (Blog) and saw that she had a header pic! So, I was like, why don't i make one too? (hehe) So i did make one with LavendAr clouds (kindda :P) but I think it didn't go well with my theme. It looked like this:
What do you think?
I took it off for now....maybe I'll put it later. :) (I just noticed how the clouds in the background kindda connected with the header :P) But it looks kindda out of place.

Heehee...i'm enjoying break and being able to waste a lot of time on blog headers. :D

Allah hafiz! :)


Monday, December 27, 2010

Hat with Hijaab :)

So I took a pic with my hat and hijaab! :) hehe
hehe the smile is weird. :) but you can see the purple scarf with pink hat! and the scarf my neighbor's fam gave for my bday
So these days I look like a complete winter wonderland person when i got outside :P hat, gloves, scarf! But I want some boots...which my dad & sis say are pointless and will be too warm for school. Maybe...slippers?

idk if these look good... hehe

 Okay that's it for today! :) I did some more shopping. Hmm...i'll show pics! I got a grey cardigan from was $15 (which i think is pretty inexpensive for a cardigan) and i liked it because it was lightweight and flowy....and full sleeved! it's a good cover up for namaz, etc. (i couldn't get a picture of it...)
I also got a waterbottle! heehee i drink NO WATER whatsoever so i needed a water bottle (which will likely convince me to drink more water :P) 
I like that it's small (19oz), and has plenty of possiblies- open mouth, little hole to drink, and handle! lol
That's it! I really don't know if you guys like shopping posts...(my few dear readers :P) so i'll try to change it up next time!


Sunday, December 26, 2010

Hell-ooo! :)

So I was going through a bunch of social networks (Twitter, Facebook...well that's two but oh well :P) and I was like...hmm I haven't posted forever!! So...I'm going to post!

The New Year is only...5 days away!!! My bday was 2 days ago, and it was fun! I went to Panera Bread with my sis and my best friend. I don't know how many places have Panera Bread, but it is an AMAZING place! 
I've loved everything I've eaten from there...bagels, Mediterranean Veggie, frozen mango drink, frozen chocolate mocha! :) When we went the other day, they didn't have the proper bread for the mEditerranean Veggie (tomato basil is what it's called i think) and we got wheat bread instead which wasn't very good :( but it still had fun! 

I don't know how appetizing it looks- but this is an AMAZING sandwich in my opinion :P lol
Then we went to Bath and Body works to get some gifts for my amigas who were coming the next day (Christmas! :P) and then Charlotte Russe which I loooove. Since it's winter break me & my sis have been going a lot's break! haha last time I went I got pink crochet hat which is soooo cute!
This looks awesome alone and with hijaab! It cost $5 at that time...on a sale :P
I actually got the idea from HijabTrendz who once had a post with a picture of the writer with a crochet hat and hijaab here...I don't post pictures of myself or else I would show you it in action :P lol.
I also bought some churiyah (bangles) for $4 (2 for $8 deal) ...I love Charlotte Russe sales! :D

On the topic of Hijaab Styling...earlier this year (summer) I watched a TON of hijaab styling videos! But when i got around to trying them they didn't look so good on me..but i think layering works! :) It's fun to mess with two scarfs at once...I did this style once with my school colors where I swirled up the two colors and rolled them around my bun. It looks liked this:
hehe i love my room colors showing up in pictures :)
I could probably take a picture like that with my pink hat...I'll get to that one day.
(Btw I got a laptop for next school year so I might post more picturey-fun posts :)

One last thing...Merry Christmas! I know this blog is international and all but i recently read something where someone was sooooo offended that somebody didn't wish Merry Christmas on Christmas and talked about other stuff (a Muslim person) and the person thought Facebook was like an American thing so it was taboo to say anything else on that day (*sigh*).

Also...Happy Belated Birthday to Muhaamad Ali Jinnah, aka Qaid-e-Azam, founder of Pakistan. :)

Thank you for reading!! :)

-LavendarClouds (Maria)

:) Today's message :)

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Me lifo- enough answers to make a stranger a friend--hehe jk

I got a "personal quiz" from a blogger. I will link her soon :D so I filled it out (took forever :p) I hope u have fun reading it! I tag everyone reading it!!!

Describe your dream home... house, location and grounds?

Hmm...I love where I live now. Every where else has it's cons that I'm not used to (hurricanes by beautiful seasides, blizzards and heat waves anyone?) I mean...I truly love seeing all seasons- the warmth of summer and cold of winter...the colors of fall leaves and spring flowers :)) so yah...home sweet home. Lol

Swear words: Are you pro or con?

Con con con! I think swear words make you look so bad...your image and everything. It's just some words but...idk. I don't go past stupid which sounds bad when I overuse it :)) hehe

If you were a superhero, what special power would you have and why?

Hmm...I want to say be able to know what others are thinking but that's pretty useless...hehe. What about invisibility? Pretty cool. Reason: umm...I think maybe just to know all the inside stuff/back biting ppl might do. But that's pretty useless :D haha

Share one thing that you learned recently? is a solid and liquid? Hehe seriously past couple days been so busy don't remember learning anything! (plus all I've had is tests the past two days so not much learning in review...) oobleck was part of my science club booth at the festival I was volunteering at :)) hehe.

Thunderstorm arrives, power outage! How do you occupy your time?

iPod touches are life savers. Hehe. Like right now in this 2 hour drive between a family friend's house in another state to home sweet home :) I'm typing up my next blog post :D

What's your favorite comfort food, and why?

Comfort happy food? Hehe...CHOCOLATE! I'm a pure chocolate lover & it makes me H-A-P-P-Y! :))

What keeps you up at night?

;) stuff I can't mention. Quite stupid but reality...(my sister reads this soo...hehe)

Do you believe in the death penalty? Defend your answer.

If Islam is fine with it, then sure. It's something I hope to never deal with INSHALLAH.

Who is your best friend, and why?

I think my bestest friend is my sister. Not because she reads this...but...I have so many best friends who I love so much & have lots of fun with. BUT...none of them are anyone who I can tell EVERYTHING. I mean...I have amigas I complain about school with, ones I can goof off with, and ones I can talk about home with....but my sis is a one in all. She's the type of bff I can talk insults with (no need for compliments :) and when she has her own house I'm just walking in and grabbing food from the refrigerator :)

Could you live without the internet for a month?

Then take away school for a month, friendly communication; my iPod (OH NO! heehee), ummm...Its surely POSSIBLE...but in this day & age it's linked to pretty much everything in daily life...

The world would be a better place if we could just...

Respect our differences and get along. (that was mEaNt to be cliché brain doesn't need to think up any cool message right now)

What's the best advice you ever received?

I actually heard a really good 1 recently...but I forget :))

If you could go back and relive one day of your life, which one would it be? And why?

Certainly not a day :) good or bad...

What part of life confuses you the most?

Eternity (not really part of life it?)

Describe your dream vacation.

A Muslim-friendly beach :) and plenty of countries...Spain dublin London Australia islands states much more :)

10 Years From Now, What Do You Hope Your Life Will Be Like?

Umm..10+my age= __... Okey dokey. In medical school I believe...:D
(*later I add- and happily married would be nice*)

When was the last time that you thanked someone?

Umm...couple hours ago? I said thanks to my amiga's mom for
Her yummylicious food!!! :)) her fish byrani rocked! :)) lol I say thank you a ton...nice city ppl hold doors and stuff so lots of opportunity. :)) I just need to get out of my habit of saying "no problem" when people say thank you to me :)

If you had unlimited resources what would you create?

Dude (lol) I'm not an engineer...I don't all......hehe. I'm sure I could come up with something in a less tired state =b umm...a cure for cancer? :)) I like medical stuff :) again with the cliché...I know i know

What do you like most about your job? (Or studies, etc.)

Amigas :D

You're in charge today. You make the rules.

Like president? Gosh this questionnaire needs some good brain power :) I would get a good advisory team because it cant be all on me or all my fault :)

Could you live without a car for a year?

You mean not drive? Well I don't drive yet. Or without any use of car at all? Nope...not in this town where nearest grocery is like 2 miles away :)

Which animal makes the best pets?

anything small and cute is the best pet. (<- from previous person's answer...but I agree!)

***home now! Will finish later....*

You're opening up a cafe. What songs do you have playing for your customers?

Oh some soothing instrumental thing :p

What TV show's reruns will you still watch no matter how many times you've seen them?

Arthur :p hehehe

In the seemingly endless war between vampires and werewolves, whose side are you on?

Twilight? Gag :O hehe

When's it okay to quit?

When you've given all u've got or u stop caring...

Which movies deserve to win Oscars this year?

Haven't seen real films this yr...cartoon wise Toy Story 3 rocked! Oh & Blind Side was 2009 but loooved it!

What gets better with age?

Sense? :)

You're gathering signatures for a petition - what's your cause?


Share three good things about your life right now.

Hmmm, my family :) friends, room, iPod, hair (haha just got it cut super short), much more...oh Fall Break!

What's the best way to listen to music?

when doing something else along with it...=) AND when it's blasting in ur car as ur ride/drive

What's something you wish you'd learned to do earlier in life?

I'm "young" I learn as I go. But that's every1 I suppose :p

Name three words you would use to describe your family.

Umm... family differs on each person :D

Are you a leader or a follower?

Leader alll theeee waaaay!

What type of person are you: a night owl or early bird?

Night owl!!! I Looove to stay up late, talk, laugh, :)) it's NICE to wake up early but I never do!

Happy birthday! What's your special drink, meal or dessert?

Chocolate! Cake milkshake whatever! Hehe :)

Researchers have been debating this for ages, but what do you think: nature or nurture?

Nurture :)) I suppose...

Explain what makes you jealous.

Nothin really...I [should] and am grateful 4 a ton of things I have :)

What do you miss?

My mommy when she leaves :( but she'll be back in 1 month!

You've been the leader of your country for a year – what are your accomplishments?

Prices are adequate, people have job/education, poverty is being taken care of...

Share how you treat a headache.

Hehehe...yah I tried taking medicine & got a flu in return. :))

What are your favorite pairs of shoes?

:)) several high heals, my lavender croc-type shoes, :)

Would you rather see or be seen?


In what field do you consider yourself to be an expert?

:) smiling! Hehe & smiling!!

You've got to get rid of three things from your house – what do you toss?

Idk...I like my house the way it is. Oh the random computer table in my room :))
*by the time I finish this the table is gonne!*

What can't you say 'no' to?

Chocolate :)

What's going to be different this year?

Myself :)

Which would you rather live across the street from?

Walmart :p Mcdonalds/Steak n Shake/Chickfila... :)
*so I can get chocolate, ice cream, etc whenever I want! Hehe

What's the nicest thing a stranger has ever done for you?

Idk...held the door for me?

It's never too late to start a new beginning. What job would you pick if you had to start over?

I'd still be in school =)

Share a pick-up line you've heard that you really liked. Or share one you tried that was successful.

pick up linee???

Would you describe yourself as spiritual, religious or something else?

I am a Muslim & thats what i try to be

How long is too long to go without a shower?

Hahahahaha (inside joke :p)

List your favorite alternatives to saying 'no.'
More like alternative to saying yes: a smile! No: thankyou!

Whose side are you on, anyway?

?????? Oh the vibrant fun people :) happy people! Not party-ers...well....umm...what am I saying?

What's the happiest life change you've had so far?

An ipod!

What are you proud of?

Nothing..maybe......good grades?

List the events you'd like to see added to the next Olympic Games.

Cricket? Idk....

List the advice you give to a friend getting over a bad breakup.

Lol my friend told me to tell her "he wasn't good enough for u!"

If you had to wear one color for the entire next year, which would you pick? or white...or YELLOW! ☼

What's your favorite season?

Spring winter & fall :)) i love seasons!

You just found a kitten – what do you name it?

"i would be so busy admiring its beauty to think of a name."

What's a bigger enemy to a clean home: a puppy or a baby?

A puppy? I love babies!

Have you ever seen a ghost?

Nooooooo! On tv on that "Wo Kya Hai" show though...which I hate!

What helps you wake up in the morning?
Adequate sleep!

You just got a magic tree! What does it grow?
Money! Haha I love my cliche answers!

You get to start a charity. What is it?

Teach children/education :)

Who can you trust with your secrets?

Do I have secrets? My Sis...99% of the time

Describe a time you were scared.

Lol I get scared when I'm alone & I hear scary sounds. & I'm scared of Pakistan's halaat right now...

What's the best part about a wedding?

When people are happy and enjoying themselves!

Which piece of technology would you rather go without for a month?


What's the best way to get someone's attention?

Depends on the person!

They say the clothes make the man (or woman). What do your clothes say about you right now?

Well they r clean & ironed and kameez shalwar so simple Pakistani :)

You've just won a dream vacation for four! Who are your three companions?

Only 3!?! My Sis, parents, and we'll win another prize to add-on my bros and Sis in law- every1 should go! (lol 4 now)

What specialized rooms does your new multi-million dollar yacht have?

i would not buy a yacht that cost millions...please :p

You've just won a lifetime supply of candy! Which type do you pick?

Chocolate!!!!!!! Probably dove/ ferror roche/ or landor! Hearshey almond too! Oh & some sour patch watermelon & Any other chewy halaal thing!

Do you think alien life will be discovered within your lifetime?


What non-exercise activity do you wish would keep you fit?

Being on my ipod!

If you could get any tattoo for just a week, what would it be?

I would never get a true tattoo! But like mehendi-- awesome!! Any pretty design by my sis!

What continent would you most like to visit?

Europe or Asia

Where do you fall in your family's birth order?


What do you usually want to know about someone when meeting them for the first time?

It depends. When u r w/ some1 for any period of time u learn stuff about them by their body language, tones, etc.

Name three songs by the same artist that you'd recommend to someone who's never heard them.

Um...All of Shiraz Uppals songs r pretty good :) & not same artists, but drama OSTs are normally very good!

Which day of the week do you look forward to most?

Weekend :))

You just sold your company for $100 million. What's the first thing you do?

I would never own a company- any heritable thing I would just save :p

If you had to lose one of your senses for a year, which one would it be?

We had to do an English essay about this 1!! :p (but we had to choose between touch/sight/hearing) between all five, I say smell! :))
I suppose it's best :)

Go ahead, get a secret off your chest.

Didn't I mention this b4? I dont think I have any humongous secret as of now...

The jig is up – you just got one year in jail. You get to bring three things with you to jail. What are they?

What jig? :p

My iPod
Sister :D hehe

What is your first memory?
Umm...2 many "memories" formed by ppl telling me :p I suppose 1st actual is preschool in Brooklyn & subway & candy shop below apartment & mr.rodgers :) (the cartoon)

When is it hard to apologize?

When u were actually wrong or you weren't at all :)

Money is the root of all evil – true or false?


Which could you spend a whole week in: a treehouse, a tent or an underground bunker?

Treehouse!!! Idk y sounds cool. And Nadia from Purple Journal stayed in 1 in India & it was super cool!

What makes someone funny to you?

Umm...if they make me laugh :p

If you could invite any three people in history to a dinner party, who would you pick?

It's always been very hard for me to choose "my role model from history"....but I think my aunt (phopho) who passed away last year was....very sweet. And Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) because...well because of several reasons.

What's something you can’t understand no matter how hard you try?


Oh boy, you have invisible powers! Where's the first place you go?

Hahaha. White house? Idk...

What are you saving up to buy?

Though I would like to buy an iTunes gift card.... :p

If your life were made into a movie, what genre would it be?

Comedy :p hehehe. Me & my & my thoughts...Hehehe. Take out all The boring parts that is :D

That's it! :) hope u had fun reading it.
Please do it too and let me know...I want to read about you!

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Ramadan Mubarak! :)

Assalam walaikum!
Ramadan Mubarak to all of you! I hope your first fast(s) are going amazingly.

I'm actually blogging right now bcuz I love typing with somewhat long nails and pretty nailpolish on :p so i'm like enjoying the fun of it while i can. Heehee. If my idevice had a camera i would take a pic of my sparkly red nailpolish but sadly it doesn't :( hehe. freshman orientation is FRIDAY! Wohoo! It's from 8-1...and sehri is @ I shall get some 1.5 hours of sleep in between...maybe? :) hehe. When school comes ill get like 1/2 hr of sleep. :)) isn't that lovely?

What else is up? Well the new Ramadan drama on hum (Chand pe dastak I think it's called) is nice...and I wish Geo shows "Doli ki Ayegee Baraat" soon! (did you guys watch Azhir Ki ayegee Baraat last year? It was an hilarious drama!) apparently it's already started in Pakistan...I await it coming here. (eid would be good...not much tv watching in Ramadan)

So roza here in my town are from 5:30 to 8:45 *ish* the first couple days. So a 15 hour fast? It's not too bad if you're inside in the air conditioning. Today me n my parents went iftaari shopping and it was SO HOT OUTSIDE!!! hehe I'm kindda a bad girl. See, I don't drink a lot of water normally which is REALLY BAD! But...when I think about improving my water drinking habits I think...well if i get used to drinking so much water I'll have trouble during Ramadan. :( bad bad girl 2011 resolution is to drink more than 0-half a glass of water a day. :-O :)

In our family, we don't eat FOOD in ramadan. Hehe. Well what i consider "food" or "real food" is roti, salan, chawwal, etc (tortilla, gravy, rice, etc.- traditional Pakistan foods). In Ramadan we do eat proper breakfasts, but iftaari is stuff like Fruit chaat (salad), somoseh, pokorey, choley (spicy chick peas), dhai baray (yogurt+pokorey sorta) and sherbet (jam-e-sherin!!!) fun very filling foods! :) it's kindda part of the "fun" of Ramadan :p we don't really eat these foods anytime else in the whole yr (even though somoseh rock!) yah....

So, how do you guys celebrate Ramadan? I know some families do actually eat "real" foods after fast! :)

Ooh...and we always go to tarawi at our mosque! I love going to's a nice tradition. And on the 27th a bunch of p come and bring sweets and after tarawi is finished we eat sweets! Yay! Hehe.

Okay enough for now!
Have a fantastic day,

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Pakistan Flood

If you live in USA, please text SWAT to 50555 to donate $10 to the UN...this was declared by Hillary Clinton. If you don't trust the UN please make efforts to donate any other way...

The UN also has a website donation set up for people w/o cellphones or not living in USA.

Your assistance is greatly needed, because if we don't help, the "terrorists" will greatly help and recruit while their at it. And for all the stereotypical non-muslims: Pakistan also has many Christian, Buddhists, Hindus, and many other religions. Pakistan is just as much in need of help as Haiti or Katrina were.

Thank you

Wednesday, August 4, 2010


:) how are you today? I am fine and dandy :) heehee. was such a RELIEVER day. I had the two finals for my online classes (ironically, I got the same exact grades in both classes!) which my lovely sister dropped me off @ in between college. :) they weren't really hard...especially since we got to use our online resources. :p yay. Then...I just hung out. :) I read from the book for my language assigment. There were four books to choose from, and I chose The Glass Castle . I bought it on my iPod (IBooks) and that kinda motivates me to read it. :D at least it's an interesting story. When school starts we'll be given project over the book (report or easy probably). :) I much prefer that over answering "How villainy the villain was" as my friend did. :p Can you believe it? She actually showed me proof that her assigment page said "villainy"! Hehe...and talking about my friend, she also has to do an essay on how Thomas Jefferson and some other founding father dude (I forget his name :p) were hypocrites and how it ruined their accomplishments. Hehe. Wouldn't it be fun if Pakistani kids were given essays like that to write about their present government? :p heehee
Did you know that my iPod recognizes heehee and heeheehee as a word? At least it doesn't autocorrect it anymore. One time I was telling my friend that I liked this Rahat Fateh Ali Khan song and my iPod insisted on changing it to Rabat Faith!!! :D
Hmm...what else? My furry pillows are so furry. Isn't that surpassing? (that wasn't completely random since I'm sitting on my bed)
My sis the lovely has also started a blog. It's called Qeemay Kay Somosay but I won't tell you the blog URL until she gets a couple more posts written. :) she plans on writing a "Chronicles of My Sister" because she thinks that I have no common sense and she finds it soo funny. :/ hmph. Heehee

Okey dokey الله hafiz! :)

Friday, July 30, 2010

Late nite ramble

Hi!!!! :) (Asslamoalaikum wa rehmatullah wa barkatuhu) (heehee) Okay, so if you've been talking to me recently you will know that I REALLY wanted a caridgan. I mean what can get better than a loose, pretty, cover up? But everywhere I found one the prices are skyrocketing! Okay not that much but like $40+! So today I was at Fashion Bug and I got a black one for $20! Woohoo! It's even ruffly! Plus I got pink tank top from JCpennys which looks fantastic with it. (don't worry hijab+pins+caridgan=no-one-will-know-it's-a-cami!) so yah I was enough excited about that but I also got a poncho-ish shirt! It's brown and I love it! (3/4 sleeve...I'm not too big on sleeves yet :( enough Clothes talk what else is up? I finally got a letter for freshman orientation- it was a hilarious letter. It said things like..."meet you upperclassmen, who will be EAGER to meet you (my bros one of these people...I told him he better be eager to meet me :p) and what to bring: pencil, .... And a positive attitude. Heeehee. Im commonly known to have EVERYTHING, also known as I told my amigas that I will happy provide anything they forget...ESP the POSITIVE ATTITUDE. :p okay I this blog sounds exceptionally weird I'm writing at 3:09 am. (should I be up this late? Lets leave such heavy duty pondering for other days) seriously...theres only so much summer left. Plus I still need to go downstairs and wash the "chai ko dekchee" (tea saucepan) and cups. Hmm tomorrow thr last day for summer classes! YAHOO! okay enough I really should go downstairs and wash dishes.
Allah hafiz
Ps. Okay in all my late night craziness I totally missed important stuff. Three HORRIBLE things happened in Pakistan yesterday (plane crash, flood/dam broke, and 2 story building collapsed...all in one province) my heart goes out to all of you who were affected by this. It seems like bad things are just toppling eachother these days. :( my family keeps watching news reports and interviews and details on pilot/air hostess...and it's just sooo depressing. INSHALLAH ALLAHTALLAH will get the Pakistanid and especially people affected through this and may all the people who passed away go to Jannah (heaven) INSHALLAH & Ameen. :)

From mag- 2! :)

(written July 21st!)
Today was good day! (like most days :p) First, doodle jump came out with a Nuevo update!!! Multitasking AND underwater theme! Loving doodle jump all over again! Second, I did a little driving today!! Woohoo! dad was teaching me bhabhi to drive...and I learned/did some too!! It was fun! (no was empty parking Lot of my high school!) was very awesome! Especially since I can't get a permit until December...:) heeheehee Third, I went to me bhabhi's house for a bit! :) just for fun! We watched Kung Fu Panda ! It was a GREAT FUNNY MOVIE! :) (yes ik it's old LC watches old stuff. Toy story 3 rocked! Now I need to c Despicable Me!) Fourth, bcuz I was complaining about not having anything "GOOD" in the house (ie: chocolate!) mi madre brought TRIPLE LAYER FUDGE BROWNIE MIX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! now...I'll get around to making it ONE day (until I get tired of my bro pestering me to make it) anyone wanna come to me house? Fifth............ :) nothing but life is good. Okey dokey mi iPod charger is omitting electricity (scary!) at least it feels like it so....Toodles! (ps- sorry for the jumbled blog I can only write on the HTML editor on my iPod n it doesn't recognize "enters"!

From magnetwork

:) so I'm part of this Muslim-American-girl network (which is fun!) and i posted two blog posts there...which i am pasting here :) there a bit more fun than my previous post :p hehe

Hi! So today is July 20th! Doodle Jump was supposed to release an iOS4 update but it didn't :( My classes end July 30th!! YAHOO! hehe but I've been procrastinating HORRIBLY!! :( I need to finish the work! Finals are on August 2nd... I wonder what will be on the PE final... My bed is coming Tom!! I'm so excited! But then I'll have to take care of rearranging things- the headboard has a "secret" compartment! (rather big- like Pakistani beds!) Remember the hijab styles I was SO excited about? I tried one out at a housewarming on Sunday and it turned out HORRIBLY! My bros thought I looked like batman :p thanks bro! Well the suit was flowy (I lovvved it! My mommy got it made!) I was kindda disappointed... I saw Huda sunday! She's so sweet. :) Song stuck on mi heado: Aik, do, teeen, char-panch,chey-saath,ath-no das-gyaraaaah baraa teraa!" hehe don't know y they put numbers in a love song....

Saturday, July 24, 2010


So recently, a sweet blogger (Nadia from Purple Journal! No linking on this app...check her blog out from the sidebar! ) asked, "When are you updating your blog LavendarClouds?"
Hmmm...been a while hasn't it? :p have I been busy? No, not really. I mean, I have loads to do...but I don't do it. :p For example, I'm taking online summer classes. Can i give you a tip? NEVER TAKE TWO SUMMER ONLINE CLASSES!!! :) it's the perfect method to easily procrastinate. (especially since I can't do assignments on my iPod). So, I've just been filling up deadlines and doing okay. Not my normal class attitude. Heehee. Then last week, our air conditioner broke. We stood it for a week (the repairman couldn't come until this Monday) and then yesterday it was hotter here than in Karachi! we have been hanging out @ my bro's house. (same neighborhood)

You know what's been really bugging me these days? Being called Auntie. For any non-desi person: an auntie is an older woman...somebody 20-30+ years older than you. It's a respectful name...if your not a early teenager. :p But SERIOUSLY! So far, I've been called Auntie, Dulhan Auntie (what??), and been 'guessed' to be my bhabhi. (somebody thought I was the new bhabhi) so, do I LOOK extremely old? Don't think so. My theory: desi people have a mindset that no one besides an Auntie-ish older person would wear full hijab. So, when they see me at parties wearing hijab they automatically assume "auntie!". And the desi's pass it on to their children who also have been calling me auntie. But ive been wearing hijab for a while now (3 years Alhamdulillsh!) so what's with the new trend? Idk but it's REALLY annoying.

Were Americans ever rude to you about Hijab?
Nobody has asked me this, but if they do, the answer is extremely ironic. No American, classmate or adult, has EVER said anything CLOSE to being rude. (besides this one African-American girl who insisted on seeing my hair on the bus. She didn't succeed) Americans were actually much nicer than the desi people. Nicer or you could say...less shocked? Like that one lady that told my sis, "your sister shouldn't have started wearing
hijab so soon. She will grow up and take it off." (apparently the woman had done so) and plenty of others who had been really SHOCKED! You know, the truth is, I had it really easy. My mom and sis wore hijab, and relatives in Pakistan wore full Abaya. It was VERY acceptable to wear hijab in my family; but it was COMPLETELY my choice. If I hadn't wanted to wear hijab, I wouldn't. So with such a perfect situation, I had no problem starting hijab. So no humongous thing for me to start at a young age. But just because most girls don't start until college, doesn't mean it's WRONG to start early. Seriously.

Okay, enough anger released. :p hehe

Allah hafiz

Sunday, June 20, 2010

:) So there is an app for 'that'

For the longest time I've been looking for an app that would let me write posts on my blog. And I found it! Yay! It doesn't have a landscape mode so that's kind of sad...(harder typing) but I'll probably be posting more now! If I like this I may upgrade to "pro" (which cost $1.99) which let's you upload pictures! Yay...

Have a lovely day!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Do good today! Play on freerice and help feed hungery people*!

Help end world hunger

*this is actually true. A not-for-profit organization uses all money it receives from advertisements to buy rice and gives it to a food foundation that distributes it to people in need! At least donate 100 grains of rice!!!

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Fun fun fun!

I've tweaked up my blog even more....with PaGeS!!! yay!!!

Not much in there- though if your reading this please leave a comment on the Guestbook! 

For the About Me page, I chose some inspirational and representing-me pics from my iPod.

I'm thinking about adding a page that I had on Pinksea (old blog). It was called Q&A and I requested questions which I would answer in a post. I was randomly on Pinksea today and saw that somebody has asked me a question back in August '09. (What's your favorite thing about Ramadan?) So...should I make another page? Idk.....we'll see.

Happy Easter to all Christians! I hope your day is lovely!

Saturday, April 3, 2010

The normal :)

I'm writing so quickly again?!? Yeah...that's the luxary of wifi on you iPod touch. (a.k.a. MIP= my iPod) I sad part is blogger doesn't have an app on the itouch. So it takes a while to write here and I can't edit color or anything :(. Wordpress has an app but I quit wordpress a while ago. :D

so...Liya's post about the weather inspired me to write some too about the lovely weather. It rained last night so all the trees sprouted some greenery! We have a small forest in our backyard and the sight was so beautiful this morning- all green and wet. Not only here but Pakistan has good weather too! My mom who is over there has not needed to turn on the air conditioner at all! Isn't that amazing; considering Pakistan is soo hot normally? The weather makes me happy! :D

Also, I'm trying to do something very special for my friend's upcoming birthday. See, ever since I got an iTouch, I think ti's the most amazing thing ever and everyone needs one! :) Well, this friend of mine is never gonna get it on her own. So us friends have decided to combine our money and buy her an Ipod Touch from Ebay (a little cheaper- we don't work so we have a tiny budget!).  And I keep checking Ebay to see the bids. I hope we can arrange this because it would be so exciting for her!!!

That's about it. :) I'm adding some pics of my backyard. It's all green but trust me- it looks beautiful in the real world.

Thursday, April 1, 2010

A New Year and a New Template

Okay, so I'm not completely playing April Fools' Day. Apparently, somewhere in the history of England they started New Year's on April 1st. And it somehow led to April Fools' Day. :)

But GOOGLE was certainly playing April Fool's Day on the whole world. If you went on today this is what you saw:

And if you clicked on Topeka to find out WhAt ThIs iS aLl AbOuT there was a page of information on how Google had changed its name to Topeka after Topeka, Kansas- a city in Kansas that last month changed it's name to Google to promote Google and get faster internet. :P 

I did fall for it because I'm very blonde inside. :D But somewhere in my head i was going, "How is that POSSIBLE? Are you serious?"
So I topeked (a.k.a. googled) 'Topeka Google' and the first result told me this was an APRIL FOOLS' DAY JOKE!

heehee it was pretty funny though. :D

Topeka is a WEIRD name. I wonder who named Topeka, Kansas in the first place.

Oh and my new Template. :) Blogger has this new "Blogger In Draft" thing with new templates- so i tried this one out. Not Lavendar Clouds as the background but their still clouds! :D Some of my older posts are written in a lighter color becuz i had a black background back then. I am waay to lazy to go back and change all that so if u wish to read old posts just highlight the post and you'll be able to read it. :D 

Have a lovely day!!!!

Saturday, March 13, 2010 was I supposed to know???

Has someone ever gotten mad at you becuz of something... And while they are scolding u ur thinking"how was I supposed to know…?".
Or when someone is mad at something or someone else… and then they start gettin mad at u for meaningless things cuz there in a bad mood becuz of it??
All this anger makes me angry :)

Sunday, March 7, 2010

I got an itouch!!

Woohoo! I got an iPod toucH and Im
loving it!! I think it's one of the best things I've ever bought! After gettin Internet on it I have visited all my favorite blogs, email... And even got this free unlimited texting app which is really nice! I haven't done much with music on this but I MIGHT soon. I also got a quran app that has the ENTIRE Quran with translation and recitation. Isn't that cool?
So that's really my major update. If u have any questions
I MAY be able to answer them or u can use YouTube which ihave learned so much from by watching iPod touch videos for two months (b4 buying it).
Have a Great day! :)
- LC

Sunday, February 14, 2010

How to Make Symbols! ♥♥Valentine's Day Special!♥♥

How to make symbols!
**BEFORE YOU START make sure you have a numeric keypad***
(above) Numeric Keypad

Press ALT and HOLD IT! :)

Press a number on the numeric keypad..

LET GO! :) You should have a symbol! :)
 Click on the picture below to view more symbol codes
...basically every number has a symbol. :) 

if you don't have a numeric keypad, your probably on a laptop.
On your laptop, there should be a numeric keypad "hidden" within the letters.
Here's how to make symbols with a laptop and "no" numeric keypad!!!

Step 1:
Find two keys on your laptop: the fn key and the num lock (num lk) key.
(the Fn key is normally next to the Alt key, like the picture above)

(the Num Lk key is normally on 
the upper right hand corner)

**If the Num Lock key is a different color than
the letters of your keyboard, or has a box around it, you will need to press Fn + Num lock. if there is not box around it or it is not a different shade, just press Num Lock.

A light should come on!

next, find the "hidden" numbers on your keyboard.

They are mostly located by the 789, U I O, JKL, M area like in the picture above.

Once you have found the "hidden" numeric keypad, turned on Num Lock, 
then you can proceed as normal.

Use the "hidden" numeric keypad with the alt key to make symbols!



Sunday, February 7, 2010

My Mommy's Birthday Card


After a looong time I made card. Tomorrow (7th) is my mommy's birthday. This is how it turned out...


* I didn't feel the need to color the writing, so I put some plastic bag thing on it so it's sorta "laminated" and the pencil writing can't be erased.

*Close up!

Hope this date also stands for another Colts Super Bowl Victory :)


Enjoy :)

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Loving Paki Dramas...

I don't know how many people watch dramas- but i think a lot of Pakistani's do. And these days I'm watching a lot of them.
A little history before i began: my family has three Pakistan channels. Geo Entertainment, Ptv Global, and Qtv. Qtv is islamic so no dramas there. But Geo and Ptv get good dramas quite often.

So the two dramas that are VERY good are
Geo: Meri Zaat Zara Be Nishaan (no idea what it means- something like My Personality...)

Ptv: Khuda Zameen Se Gaya Nahee (God has not left us)

MZZBN is about something or another but it's good.
KZSGN is about the war "on terror" (as American calls it) and about the terroists attacking Pakistani people, promoting a WRONG Islam, etc. Very dramatic and the episodes always end on a CLIFFHANGER!  So annoying!

So that is all- i mean i would write more but i'm gonna go pray Asr and then go to Ulta with my sis. Just for fun. :D that's what we do on weekends. :D

Have a lovely day!

well i ended up not going to Ulta- but I did watch the next episode of KZSGN [online- it runs a couple episodes ahead in Pakistan, and people upload it] and it was soooooooooooooooooo sad. The cliffhanger from the last epsiode turned out to be horrid! The widow girl was killed by the terroists and she had two kids and u r not supposed to kill the girl!!! :( now i'm all sad...